2017 Event Schedule & Map

Buy Tickets Now

 Save the Date to Celebrate! Labor Day Weekend 2017

Saturday tickets include all shows and performances by Red Steagall, Dennis Rogers and Native American demonstrations as well as arena shows like Pawnee Bill’s Wild West Show, the McPherson Silver Buckle Team, the Buffalo Soldiers and other activities, like the Buckaroo Camp, cowboy poetry readings, author talks and more.

Sunday tickets includes the previous as well as admission to performances by Sons of the Pioneers and Michael Martin Muprhey.

2 Day passes includes admission to everything for the whole weekend! Get your tickets here!

Tickets DO NOT include Abilene & Smoky Valley Railroad Steam Engine rides. Purchase your Steam Engine tickets here! Contact the Abilene & Smoky Valley Railroad at 785.263.1077.

For more information about Trails, Rails & Tales, contact the Dickinson County Heritage Center, 785.263.2681.

Schedule of Events:

Longhorn Schedule

Time Saturday Sunday
10:00 – 11:30 AM Longhorn Parade
10:00 AM Abilene & Smoky Valley Railroad Steam Engine Rides
Noon – 5 pm Pictures with Howdy the Longhorn, Old Abilene Town Cabin Pictures with Howdy the Longhorn, Old Abilene Town Cabin
2:00 PM Abilene & Smoky Valley Railroad Steam Engine Rides
Historic Loading of Longhorn, Abilene & Smoky Valley Railroad
 Abilene & Smoky Valley Railroad Steam Engine Rides
Historic Loading of Longhorn, Abilene & Smoky Valley Railroad
4:00 PM  Abilene & Smoky Valley Railroad Steam Engine Rides
Historic Loading of Longhorn, Abilene & Smoky Valley Railroad
 Abilene & Smoky Valley Railroad Steam Engine Rides

McCoy Stage (Main Stage)

Time Saturday Sunday
High Noon Joseph McCoy Joseph McCoy
1:00 – 1:45  PM Kansas Brigade Band Kansas Brigade Band
2:00 PM – 2:45 PM Kelly Werts Kelly Werts
3:00 – 3:45 PM  Abe Reddekopp Barry Ward
4:00 – 4:45 PM Jeff Davidson  Rodney Hayden
5:00 – 5:45 PM Annie Wilson Prairie Rose Rangers
6:15 – 7:15 PM Sons of the Pioneers
7:00 – 8:00 PM  Kansas Western Music Association
7:30 – 8:30 PM  Michael Martin Murphy
8:00 – 8:30 PM Geff Dawson
8:30-9:30 PM Ken Spurgeon presents: Home on the Range
8:45 – 9:45 PM Red Steagall and the Boys in the Bunkhouse
9:45 – 10:00 PM Fireworks

Novelty Theatre Tent (Old Abilene Town)

Time Saturday Sunday
High Noon Jesse Chisholm Jesse Chisholm
12:30 – 1:30 PM Joseph McCoy GPT Presents
1:30 – 2:00 PM Joe Basso- Cattle Dealer
2:00 – 2:30 PM  GPT Birdcage Performance
2:30 – 3:00 PM Gary and Margaret Kraisinger  Jim Sherow- Author, Joseph McCoy and the Great Faro Game
3:00 – 3:30 PM Marla Matkin- Soiled Dove Wild Women of the Frontier
3:30 – 4:00 PM  Can-Can Dancers
4:00 – 4:30 PM  GPT Birdcage Performance
5:00 – 5:30 PM  Jim Hoy  Joe Basso- Cattle Dealer
5:30 – 6:00 PM Jim Sherow

Rodeo Arena

Time Saturday Sunday
High Noon McPherson Silver Buckle Club
1:00 – 1:45 PM McPherson Silver Buckle Club
2:00 – 3:00 PM Buffalo Soldiers  Buffalo Soldiers
3:00 – 4:00 PM  Demonstration Team  Pawnee Bill’s Wild West Show
4:00 – 5:30 PM Pawnee Bill’s Wild West Show

Kids Activities

Time Saturday Sunday
11:00 AM – 7:00 PM Bouncy stagecoach, cow milking, mechanical bull, East of Buckaroo Camp
Rock walls, obstacle courses ($5 for wrist band), in front of the Heritage Center
High Noon Schoolhouse 1860s Lesson, Old Abilene Town Schoolhouse
Noon – 6:00 PM Buckaroo Camp, East of Train Depot Buckaroo Camp, East of Train Depot
Noon – 7:00 PM Bouncy stagecoach, cow milking, mechanical bull, East of Buckaroo Camp
Rock walls, obstacle courses ($5 for wrist band), in front of the Heritage Center
2:00 PM Schoolhouse 1860s Lesson, Old Abilene Town Schoolhouse  Schoolhouse 1860s Lesson, Old Abilene Town Schoolhouse
4:00 PM Schoolhouse 1860s Lesson, Old Abilene Town Schoolhouse Schoolhouse 1860s Lesson, Old Abilene Town Schoolhouse

Native American Demonstration Village

Time Saturday Sunday
Noon – 1:00 PM  Native American Educators
Noon – 2:00 PM  Native American Educators
1:00 – 2:00 PM  Dennis Rogers: Spirit Dancer
3:00 – 4:00 PM  Dennis Rogers: Spirit Dancer Native American Demonstration
6:00 – 7:00 PM Native American Demonstration

Education & Artisans

Time Saturday Sunday
High Noon Douglas Cubbison, Faro and Poker teacher and dealer, Old Abilene Town Bank (Noon – 6 pm)
Blacksmith artist and welding, Heritage Center Blacksmith Shop (Noon – 5 pm)
Woodcarving- Larry Everett, Old Abilene Town Church (Noon – 6 pm)
12:45 PM Thad Beach- Musician, Old Abilene Way Station Thad Beach- Musician, Old Abilene Way Station
1:00 PM Cowboy Poetry- Geff Dawson, Old Abilene Town Schoolhouse Cowboy Poetry- Geff Dawson, Old Abilene Town Schoolhouse
1:45 PM Thad Beach- Musician, Old Abilene Way Station
2:00 PM Dr. Sherow, author, Joseph McCoy and the Game of Faro, Heritage Center
2:45 PM Thad Beach- Musician, Old Abilene Way Station Thad Beach- Musician, Old Abilene Way Station
3:00 PM Cowboy Poetry- Geff Dawson, Old Abilene Town Schoolhouse Cowboy Poetry- Geff Dawson, Old Abilene Town Schoolhouse
3:45 PM Thad Beach- Musician, Old Abilene Way Station
4:00 PM Margaret and Gary Kraisinger, authors, trail historians, Heritage Center
4:45 PM Thad Beach- Musician, Old Abilene Way Station Thad Beach- Musician, Old Abilene Way Station
5:00 PM Cowboy Poetry- Geff Dawson, Old Abilene Town Schoolhouse Cowboy Poetry- Geff Dawson, Old Abilene Town Schoolhouse
5:45 PM Thad Beach- Musician, Old Abilene Way Station Thad Beach- Musician, Old Abilene Way Station

Street Performances

Time Saturday Sunday
11 AM – 7 PM GPT Jugglers, Main Street Old Abilene Town
GPT Magicians, Main Street Old Abilene Town
Woodcarving- Larry Everett, Old Abilene Town Church (Noon – 6 pm)
11:30 Old Abilene Town Gunfighters, Main Street Old Abilene Town
12:30 PM GPT Magicians, Main Street Old Abilene Town
1:00 PM Chris Camp the Whip Guy, area north of the McCoy Stage Chris Camp the Whip Guy, area north of the McCoy Stage
GPT Jugglers, Main Street Old Abilene Town
1:30 PM  Old Abilene Town Gunfighters, Main Street Old Abilene Town Old Abilene Town Gunfighters, Main Street Old Abilene Town
2:30 PM  GPT Magicians, Main Street Old Abilene Town
3:00 PM Arts Council Presents, the Wild West Fashion Show, Old Abilene Town Bank Building GPT Jugglers, Main Street Old Abilene Town
3:00 PM Cowboy Poetry- Geff Davidson, Old Abilene Town Schoolhouse Cowboy Poetry- Geff Davidson, Old Abilene Town Schoolhouse
3:30 PM  Chris Camp the Whip Guy, area north of the McCoy Stage
Old Abilene Town Gunfighters, Main Street Old Abilene Town
Chris Camp the Whip Guy, area north of the McCoy Stage
Old Abilene Town Gunfighters, Main Street Old Abilene Town
4:30PM  GPT Magicians, Main Street Old Abilene Town
5:00 PM GPT Jugglers, Main Street Old Abilene Town
5:30 PM Chris Camp the Whip Guy, area north of the McCoy Stage Chris Camp the Whip Guy, area north of the McCoy Stage