2017 Event Schedule & Map

Check out the full line-up of events planned for the Trails, Rails & Tales: Spirit of the Chisholm Trail Celebration!

Saturday tickets include all shows and performances by Red Steagall, Dennis Rogers, and Native American demonstrations as well as arena shows like Pawnee Bill’s Wild West Show, the McPherson Silver Buckle Team, the Buffalo Soldiers and other activities, like the Buckaroo Camp, cowboy poetry readings, author talks and more.

Sunday tickets include the previous as well as admission to performances by Michael Martin Murphey and Sons of the Pioneers.

2 Day passes includes admission to everything for the whole weekend! Get your tickets here!

Tickets DO NOT include Abilene & Smoky Valley Railroad Steam Engine rides OR tickets to the Eisenhower Presidential Museum & Boyhood Home. Purchase your Steam Engine tickets here! Contact the Abilene & Smoky Valley Railroad at 785.263.1077. Contact the Eisenhower Presidential Library, Museum & Boyhood Home at 785.263.6700.

For entertainer bios and more, check out our Entertainment page!

For more information about Trails, Rails & Tales, contact the Dickinson County Heritage Center, 785.263.2681.

 

Schedule of Events:

Friday Night: Showdown at the Alamo

Join us for a free concert, featuring Hi-Way 99 vs. Lucas Maddy and the Kansas Cartel!

McCoy Stage (Main Stage)

Saturday

High Noon Joseph McCoy (portrayed by Noland Sump)
1 – 1:45 p.m. Kansas Brigade Band
2 – 2:45 p.m. Kelly Werts
3 – 3: 45 p.m. Abe Reddekopp
4 – 4:45 p.m. Diamond W. Wranglers
5 – 5:45 p.m. Annie Wilson
7 – 8 p.m. Kansas Western Music Association
8 – 8:30 p.m. Geff Dawson
8:30 – 9:45 p.m. Red Steagall and the Boys in the Bunkhouse
9:45 – 10 p.m. Fireworks

Sunday

High Noon Joseph McCoy (portrayed by Noland Sump)
1 – 1:45 p.m. Kansas Brigade Band
2 – 2:45 p.m. Kelly Werts
3 – 3: 45 p.m. Jeff Davidson
4 – 4:45 p.m. Rodney Hayden
5 – 5:45 p.m. Prairie Rose Rangers
6 – 7:15 p.m. Sons of the Pioneers
7:30 – 8:30 p.m. Michael Martin Murphey
8:30 – 9:30 p.m. Ken Spurgeon presents: Home on the Range

Novelty Theatre Tent (Old Abilene Town)

Saturday

High Noon Jesse Chisholm (portrayed by James Jordan)
12:30 – 1 p.m. Joyce Thierer, Cattle Tales
1 – 1:30 p.m. Joseph McCoy (portrayed by Noland Sump)
1:30 – 2 p.m. Joe Basso, Cowtown Cattle Dealer
2 – 2:30 p.m. Julie A. Holmes (portrayed by Ann Birney)
2:30 – 3 p.m. Gary & Mary Kraisinger, authors
3 – 3:45 p.m. Marla Matkin, Soiled Dove
4 – 4:30 p.m. Can-Can Dancers
4:40 – 5 p.m. Dr. James Sherow, author, Joseph McCoy and the Game of Faro
5 – 5:30 p.m. Can-Can Dancers

Sunday

High Noon Jesse Chisholm (portrayed by James Jordan)
12:30 – 1 p.m. Joyce Thierer, Cattle Tales
2 – 2:30 p.m. Dr. James Sherow, author, Joseph McCoy and the Game of Faro
2:30 – 3 p.m. Gary & Mary Kraisinger, authors
3 – 3:30 p.m. Julie A. Holmes (portrayed by Ann Birney)
4 – 4:30 p.m. Joe Basso, Cowtown Cattle Dealer
5 – 5:30 p.m. Elliott Johnson

Rodeo Arena

Saturday

1 – 1:45 p.m. McPherson Silver Buckle Club
1 – 1:45 p.m. U.S. Cavalry Demonstration, Eisenhower Grounds
2 – 3:15 p.m. 9th & 10th Division Buffalo Soldiers
3 – 4 p.m. U.S. Cavalry Demonstration, Eisenhower Grounds
5 – 6 p.m. Pawnee Bill’s Wild West Show

Sunday

High Noon McPherson Silver Buckle Club
2 – 3 p.m. 9th & 10th Division Buffalo Soldiers
4 – 5 p.m. Pawnee Bill’s Wild West Show

Native American Demonstration Village

Saturday

High Noon – 2 p.m. Native American Demonstration Village
2 p.m. Chisholm Family
3 – 4 p.m. Dennis Rogers, Spirit Dancer
4:30 p.m. Chisholm Family
6 – 7 p.m. Native American Demonstration

Sunday

High Noon – 1 p.m. Native American Demonstration Village
1 p.m. Dennis Rogers, Spirit Dancer
2:30 p.m. Chisholm Family
3 – 4 p.m. Native American Demonstration Village

Longhorn Events

Saturday

10 – 11:30 a.m. Saddle Up, Let’s Ride longhorn parade (start at Dickinson County Fairgrounds, go to Cedar, and end in Old Abilene Town)
10 a.m.
2 p.m.
4 p.m.
Steam Engine Rides, ASVRR Depot
High Noon – 5 p.m. Pictures with Howdy the Longhorn, Old Abilene Town Cabin
2 p.m.
4 p.m.
Historic loading of Longhorn, ASVRR depot

Sunday

10 a.m.
2 p.m.
4 p.m.
Steam Engine Rides, ASVRR Depot
High Noon – 5 p.m. Pictures with Howdy the Longhorn, Old Abilene Town Cabin
2 p.m.
4 p.m.
Historic loading of Longhorn, ASVRR depot

Kids Activities

Saturday

11 a.m. – 7 p.m. Bouncy Stagecoach, Cow Milking, Mechanical Bull, East of Buckaroo Camp
11 a.m. – 7 p.m. Rock Walls, Obstacle Courses ($5 charge for wrist band), in front of Heritage Center
High Noon – 6 p.m. Buckaroo Camp, East of ASVRR Depot
High Noon
2 p.m.
4 p.m.
1860s Schoolhouse Lesson, Old Abilene Town Schoolhouse

Sunday

High Noon – 6 p.m. Bouncy Stagecoach, Cow Milking, Mechanical Bull, East of Buckaroo Camp
High Noon – 6 p.m. Rock Walls, Obstacle Courses ($5 charge for wrist band), in front of Heritage Center
High Noon – 6 p.m. Buckaroo Camp, East of ASVRR Depot
High Noon
2 p.m.
4 p.m.
1860s Schoolhouse Lesson, Old Abilene Town Schoolhouse

Street Performers

Saturday

11 a.m. – 7 p.m. GPT Jugglers, Old Abilene Town Main Street
11 a.m. – 7 p.m. GPT Magicians, Old Abilene Town Main Street
High Noon
1:30 p.m.
4 p.m.
Wild Bill’s Gunfighters, Old Abilene Town Main Street
1:30 p.m.
3:30 p.m.
4 p.m.
Chris Camp, the Whip Guy, area north of McCoy Stage (Main Stage)
3  – 4 p.m. Arts Council of Dickinson County presents: the Wild West Fashion Show,
Old Abilene Town Bank

Sunday

12:30 p.m.
2:30 p.m.
4 p.m.
GPT Magicians, Old Abilene Town Main Street
1:30 p.m.
3 p.m.
5 p.m.
GPT Jugglers, Old Abilene Town Main Street
1:30 a.m.
4 p.m.
Wild Bill’s Gunfighters, Old Abilene Town Main Street
1:30 p.m.
3:30 p.m.
5:30 p.m.
Chris Camp, the Whip Guy, area north of McCoy Stage (Main Stage)
3  – 4 p.m. Arts Council of Dickinson County presents: the Wild West Fashion Show,
Old Abilene Town Bank

Education & Artisans

Saturday

High Noon – 5 p.m. Blacksmith artist & welding, Heritage Center Blacksmith Shop
High Noon – 6 p.m. Douglas Cubbison, Faro & Poker teacher & dealer, Old Abilene Town Bank
12:45 p.m.
2:45 p.m.
4:45 p.m.
5:45 p.m.
Thad Beach, musician, Old Abilene Town Way Station
1 p.m.
3 p.m.
5 p.m.
Cowboy Poetry – Geff Dawson, Old Abilene Town Schoolhouse
2 p.m. Dr. James Sherow, author, Joseph McCoy and the Game of Faro, Heritage Center

Sunday

High Noon – 6 p.m. Woodcarving – Larry Everritt, Old Abilene Town Church
12:45 p.m.
2:45 p.m.
4:45 p.m.
5:45 p.m.
Thad Beach, musician, Old Abilene Town Way Station
1 p.m.
3 p.m.
5 p.m.
Cowboy Poetry – Geff Dawson, Old Abilene Town Schoolhouse

Chisholm Trail Mooovie Marathon

Saturday

1 p.m. American Lawmen: Tom Smith (1 hr., 17 min.)
Using his fists instead of a pistol, a professional boxer turned frontier lawman Tom Smith is determined to clean up ‘Hell on Earth.’ This is the little-known story of one of the greatest lawmen of the Wild West.
2:30 p.m. Abilene Town (1 hr., 29 min.)
Randolph Scott, Ann Dvorak
In the years following the Civil War, the town of Abilene, Kansas, is poised on the brink of an explosive confrontation. A line has been drawn down the center of town where the homesteaders and the cattlemen have come to a very uneasy truce.
4 p.m. The Old Chisholm Trail (1hr.)
Johnny Mack Brown, Mady Correll, Tex Ritter
Dusty Gardner, bringing a herd up the Chisholm Trail, is looking for water. Belle Turner has water but wants an exorbitant price for it. When Dusty and his men start a well, Belle and her men set out to stop them.

Sunday

High Noon South of the Chisholm Trail (1 hr., 37 min.)
Charles Starrett, Nancy Saunders
When the ranchers of Bearcat are plagued by rustlers, Big Jim Grady offers to buy their herds at low-ball prices. Steve Haley suggests that they band together and drive their herds to Abilene and get full price.
2 p.m. Showdown at Abilene (1 hr., 20 min.)
Jack Mahoney, Martha Hyer
Jim Trask, former sheriff of Abilene, returns to the town after fighting for the Confederacy to find everyone thought he was dead. His old friend, Dave Mosely, is now engaged to Trask’s former sweetheart and is one of the cattlemen increasingly feuding with the original farmers.